Clarion CC2002E Install Manual Page: 1

CC-2002E
Color CCD Camera (true image)
Installation manual
Printed in Japan 2007/11 284-0102-01
Mirror Image” means the image taken by the camera is reversed right-to-left in the same way you would
see the scene if viewing through your rear-view mirror.
True Image” means the image taken by the camera appears the same as if you were viewing it directly.
2. PACKAGE CONTENTS
Camera .......................................................................................................................................................1
Mounting bracket ........................................................................................................................................1
Camera cover .............................................................................................................................................1
Accessory bag ............................................................................................................................................1
M4 x 9 hex bolts with spring washer (to attach the camera to the mounting bracket) ................................ 4
M5 x 20 hex bolts with washer (to attach the mounting bracket to the vehicle) .........................................2
M5 flange nuts (to attach the mounting bracket to the vehicle) ..................................................................2
M4 flat washers (to attach the camera to the mounting bracket)................................................................ 4
M4 bushes (to attach the camera to the mounting bracket) ....................................................................... 4
Note:
Specifications and design are subject to change without notice for further improvement.
1. PRECAUTIONS
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to
Part 15 of the FCC Rules.
These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential
installation.
This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in
accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However, there
is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation.
If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined
by turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV
technician for help.
INFORMATION FOR USERS:
CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRODUCT NOT APPROVED BY THE MANUFACTURER WILL
VOID THE WARRANTY AND WILL VIOLATE FCC APPROVAL.
This device has been designed exclusively for use with a vehicular mounted television system. It
should not be used for other purposes.
Disconnect the vehicle’s negative (–) terminal when installing wiring.
Do not attempt to disassemble or modify this product.
In the event it is necessary to drill holes in the vehicle for mounting, confirm that the drill bit or
camera wiring will not strike or interfere with piping, gas tank, electrical wiring or other functional
parts of the vehicle.
Do not rely solely on the monitor image.
A vehicle-mounted camera/monitor system is an auxiliary device meant for confirming safety conditions
inside and to the front/rear of the vehicle, and it is limited in its range. The system should be used only in
conjunction with direct visual observations.
Do not use when the imaging surface or other parts are malfunctioning.
When installation and wiring are completed, confirm that the vehicle’s horn, brake and warning
lights, and other electrical equipment function properly as designed.
Install only as directed in the Installation Manual.
Install accessory parts as directed.
When drilling holes in the vehicle for installation of wiring, always use insulated grommets in the
holes to protect the wiring.
If holes are drilled in the vehicle to install the camera, or when installing wiring, use silicon sealant
to seal any gaps.
Do not damage or scar the camera wiring.
After completing the camera wiring, use cable clamps or insulation tape to bundle the wiring together.
Do not use high-pressure car washing devices around the camera.
The camera is a high-precision instrument and should not be subjected to high-pressure water
stream impacts.
Periodically check the tightness of the installation screws and retighten if necessary.
WARNING
CAUTION
2 To prevent vibration, install the camera in a stable location. If no such location is available,
take the necessary measures for reinforcement.
<CAUTION>
Avoid installing the camera in locations where the lens can easily be soiled by mud, exhaust
gas, etc.
3 This camera is not submergible. Do not use it in water.
4 NEVER loosen the screws on the camera or take the camera apart.
Doing so will reduce water resistance and may lead to malfunction.
5 NEVER swing the camera by its cable or pull strongly on the cable.
Doing so can reduce water resistance, damage the cable, and otherwise impair camera
performance.
6 Be sure to use sealant, etc., to waterproof the holes used to install the camera mounting
bracket on the vehicle, the bolts, and the cable holes.
7 This camera is designed with a narrow angle of view, and may result in a blind spot in your
field of vision, so great care should be taken during use.
When using the camera cover
38mm
B1
B2
A2
A1
B2
B1
A2
A
1
Camera
Vehicle mounting holes (drill 5.5 mm dia)
M5 x 20 hex bolts with washers
Bushes
M5 flange nuts
M4x9 hex bolts with spring washers
(Tightening torque: approx. 15-20 kgf·cm)
M4 flat washers
Mounting bracket
Camera cover
When not using the camera cover
M5 x 20 hex bolts with washers
Vehicle mounting holes (drill 5.5 mm dia)
M5 flange nuts
M4 x 9 hex bolts with spring washers
(*2) M4 flat washers
38mm
Bushes
(*1) Mounting bracket
Bushes
Camera
Notes:
*1 Never attempt to mount the camera by using only two screws on one side (right or left) of the mounting
bracket.
*2 Always use the supplied M4 flat washers. Failure to include the washers will result in damage to the unit.
3. INSTALLATION
Cautions on Installation
1 When installing the camera, use only the supplied M4 x 9 hex bolts with stainless spring
washer.
M4 x 9 Max
Camera mounting bolt
<CAUTION>
The camera case is sealed inside for protection against water, so using longer bolts will
damage the threads.